Respondent prison inmates were convicted of capital offenses and
[…] difficulty with this statement's vague language even if it were a
properly adopted agency rule. Although the statement indicates that
the agency considered itself "obligated" to take certain
investigative actions, that language did not arise in the course of
discussing the agency's discretion to exercise its enforcement
power, but rather in the context of describing agency policy with
respect to unapproved uses of approved drugs by physicians. In
addition, if read to circumscribe agency enforcement discretion,
the statement conflicts with the agency rule on judicial review, 21
CFR § 10.45(d)(2) (1984), which states that
"[t]he Commissioner shall object to judicial review . . . if (i)
[t]he matter is committed by law to the discretion of the
Commissioner,
e.g., a decision to recommend or not to
recommend civil or criminal enforcement action. . . ."
But in any event, the policy statement was attached to a rule
that was never adopted. Whatever force such a statement might have,
and leaving to one side the problem of whether an agency's rules
might under certain circumstances provide courts with adequate