Respondent prison inmates were convicted of capital offenses and
[…] judicially reviewed. That decision in turn involves the
construction of two separate but necessarily interrelated statutes,
the APA and the FDCA.
The APA's comprehensive provisions for judicial review of
"agency actions" are contained in 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706. Any person
"adversely affected or aggrieved" by agency action,
see §
702, including a "failure to act," is entitled to "judicial review
thereof," as long as the action is a "final agency action for which
there is no other adequate remedy in a court,"
see § 704.
The standards to be applied on review are governed by the
provisions of § 706. But before any review at all may be had, a
party must first clear the hurdle of § 701(a). That section
provides that the chapter on judicial review
"applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the
extent that -- (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency
action is committed to agency discretion by law."
Petitioner urges that the decision of the FDA to refuse
enforcement is an action "committed to agency discretion by law"
under § 701(a)(2).
This Court has not had occasion to interpret this second
exception in § 701(a) in any great detail. On its face, the section