Respondent prison inmates were convicted of capital offenses and
[…] substantive priorities or by otherwise circumscribing an agency's
power to discriminate among issues or cases it will pursue. How to
determine when Congress has done so is the question left open by
Overton Park.
Dunlop v. Bachowski, 421 U. S. 560
(1975), relied upon heavily by respondents and the majority in the
Court of Appeals, presents an example of statutory language which
supplied sufficient standards to rebut the presumption of
unreviewability.
Dunlop involved a suit by a union
employee, under the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act,
29 U.S.C. § 481
et seq. (LMRDA), asking the Secretary of
Labor to investigate and file suit to set aside a union election.
Section 482 provided that, upon filing of a complaint by a union
member,
"[t]he Secretary shall investigate such complaint and, if he
finds probable cause to believe that a violation . . . has occurred
. . . he shall . . . bring a civil action. . . ."
After investigating the plaintiff's claims, the Secretary of
Labor declined to file suit, and the plaintiff sought judicial
review under the APA. This Court held that
Page 470 U. S. 834
review was available.