Petitioner, operator of four shipyards, entered negotiations
[…] contrary view,
Buffalo Linen Supply Co., 109 N.L.R.B. 447,
a position earlier taken by the Ninth Circuit in reversing the
Davis Furniture case
sub nom. Leonard v. Labor
Board, 205 F.2d 355 (1953).
[
Footnote 8]
Contrary to the views expressed in a concurring opinion filed in
this case, we intimate no view whatever as to the consequences
which would follow had the employer replaced its employees with
permanent replacements or even temporary help.
Cf. Labor Board
v. Mackay Radio & Telegraph Co., 304 U.
S. 333.
[
Footnote 9]
National Labor Relations Act as amended, § 13, 61 Stat. 151, 29
U.S.C. § 163 (1958 ed.):
"Nothing in this subchapter, except as specifically provided for
herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede
or diminish in any way the right to strike, or to affect the
limitations or qualifications on that right."
[
Footnote 10]
Of course, to the extent that the employer-induced work stoppage
did not accomplish objectives which could be achieved by ancillary
measures, such as picketing, the union would not be precluded from
employing those measures.
[
Footnote 11]