1. A federal court may refuse to issue a writ of habeas corpus
[…] in Article III, § 3 of the Constitution, since the absence of
uniform essential to one is irrelevant to the other.
Cf. Moran
v. Devine, 237 U. S. 632;
Albrecht v. United States, 273 U. S.
1,
273 U. S.
11-12.
But petitioners insist that, even if the offenses with which
they are charged are offenses against the law of war, their trial
is subject to the requirement of the Fifth Amendment that no person
shall be held to answer for a capital or otherwise infamous crime
unless on a presentment or indictment of a grand jury, and that
such trials by Article III, § 2, and the Sixth Amendment must be by
jury in a civil court. Before the Amendments, § 2 of Article
III,
Page 317 U. S. 39
the Judiciary Article, had provided, "The Trial of all Crimes,
except in Cases of Impeachment, shall be by Jury," and had directed
that "such Trial shall be held in the State where the said Crimes
shall have been committed."
Presentment by a grand jury and trial by a jury of the vicinage
where the crime was committed were, at the time of the adoption of
the Constitution, familiar parts of the machinery for criminal
trials in the civil courts. But they were procedures unknown to