Petitioner Nancy Cruzan is incompetent, having sustained severe
[…] explains that the Act is to be interpreted consistently with the
following:
"Each person has the primary right to request or refuse medical
treatment subject to the state's interest in protecting innocent
third parties, preventing homicide and suicide and preserving good
ethical standards in the medical profession."
Mo.Rev.Stat. § 459.055(1) (1986). The second of these
subsections explains that the Act's provisions are cumulative, and
not intended to increase or decrease the right of a patient to make
decisions or lawfully effect the withholding or withdrawal of
medical care. § 459.055(2). The third subsection provides that
"no presumption concerning the intention of an individual who
has not executed a declaration to consent to the use or withholding
of medical procedures"
shall be created. § 459.055(3).
Thus, even if it were conceivable that a State could assert an
interest sufficiently compelling to overcome Nancy Cruzan's
constitutional right, Missouri law demonstrates a more modest
interest at best.
See generally Capital Cities Cable, Inc. v.