Petitioner and respondents manufacture and sell ready-mix
[…] Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana naming petitioner as
defendant; [
Footnote 2] the
complaint alleged that petitioner and certain unnamed concrete
firms had conspired to raise prices in violation of § 1 of the
Sherman Act, 26 Stat. 209, as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 1, which
provides in relevant part:
"Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise,
or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several
States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal."
The complaint sought treble damages plus attorney's fees under §
4 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, 15 U.S.C. § 15, which
provides:
"Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by
reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust
Page 451 U. S. 633
laws may sue therefor in any district court of the United States
in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has
an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall
recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of
suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. [
Footnote 3]"
Through discovery, petitioner learned that Abraham believed
respondents were the other concrete producers that had participated
in the alleged price-fixing scheme. [
Footnote 4] Petitioner then filed a third-party complaint