Fort Dix, a federal military reservation devoted primarily to
[…] which they perform their training on very vigorous schedules
occupying virtually all of their time. I am not in a position to
dilute the quality of this training by expanding these schedules to
include time to attend political campaigning and speeches.
Political campaigning on Fort Dix cannot help but interfere with
our training and other military missions."
"To decide otherwise could also give the appearance that you or
your campaign is supported by me in my official capacity. I feel
that I am prohibited from doing this for any candidate for public
office."
[
Footnote 4]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1382, provides that
"[w]hoever reenters or is found within [a military] reservation
. . . after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter
by any officer or person in command or charge thereof -- shall be
fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or
both."
[
Footnote 5]
The Court of Appeals did not disturb the denial of preliminary
relief to the four noncandidate respondents, because their
interests were not viewed as
"so directly connected with [the upcoming Presidential]
election, [or] so promptly and diligently pursued in the courts, as