States v. Jeffers, 342 U. S. 48, and
[…] those rights would be infringed yet further if the evidence were
allowed to be used."
[
Footnote 8]
Under Pennsylvania law, on the alleged facts of this case,
McGonigle presumably could have been charged with violating one or
more of the following subsections of Purdon's Pa.Stat.Ann. Tit. 47,
§ 4-491: (2) possession or transport of liquor that has not been
purchased from a Pennsylvania Liquor Store; (4) possession of
untaxed liquor; (11) illegal importation of liquor into the
Commonwealth.
[
Footnote 9]
Purdon's Pa.Stat.Ann. Tit. 47, § 4-494(a) (1964 Cum.Supp.)
provides:
"Any person who shall violate any of the provisions of this
article, except as otherwise specifically provided, shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced
to pay a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100), nor more
than five hundred dollars ($500), and on failure to pay such fine,
to imprisonment for not less than one month, nor more than three
months, and for any subsequent offense, shall be sentenced to pay a
fine not less than three hundred dollars ($300), nor more than five
hundred dollars ($500), and to undergo imprisonment for a period
not less than three months, nor more than one year."
[
Footnote 10]
See National Market Reports, Inc., Red Book, Jan.
1-Feb. 14, 1961, Region A, 114.
[
Footnote 11]
This Court, in
Boyd v. United States, supra, at
116 U. S. 638,
rejected any argument that the technical character of a forfeiture
as an