Moore v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, No. 23-2681 (7th Cir. 2024)
[…] The Tax Court found it impossible to answer the “was it quali ed?” and “how much?” questions. The Moores call this a legal error, but it was a nding of fact under the approach No. 23-2681 3 used to di erentiate fact from law in U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Village at Lakeridge, LLC, 583 U.S. 387, 395–96 (2018). (That is to say, the nding is case-speci c rather than based on resolving a dispute about what a legal rule provides.) As a factual nding, it is reviewed for clear error, and we do not see any error at all, let alone a clear one. Section 41 allows a credit for increases in research that is “technological in nature” (§41(d)(1)(B)(i)) and “substantially all of the activities of which constitute elements of a process of experimentation” (§41(d)(1)(C)). Regulations de ne what “elements of a process of experimentation” entail, but we need not get into those weeds.