Marshall v. Johnson, No. 23-2212 (7th Cir. 2024)
[…] As to the rst, “[t]he Chapter 13 trustee’s fee is not an administrative expense under Section 503(b),” In re Evans, 69 F.4th 1101, 1104 n.2 (9th Cir. 2023), and the trustee has not argued that it is. As for the second, the 4 No. 23-2212 trustee’s fee is not a payment “previously paid”—because only certain adequate protection payments are permitted precon rmation—nor is it a payment “due and owing to creditors.” 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2). Because neither exception applies to the Chapter 13 trustee’s fee, she must return her fee to the debtor. The trustee argues that § 1326(b) authorizes her to keep her fee when making pre-con rmation adequate protection payments to creditors. This argument is unavailing. That provision states: “Before or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan, there shall be paid … the percentage fee xed for [the] standing trustee … .” Id. § 1326(b)(2). But § 1326(b) “addresses only payments made after a plan has been con rmed.”