Marshall v. Johnson, No. 23-2212 (7th Cir. 2024)
[…] The trustee led a direct appeal. II Whether the Chapter 13 bankruptcy trustee must return her fee if the debtor’s plan is not con rmed is a question of law that we review de novo, see Stamat v. Neary, 635 F.3d 974, 979 (7th Cir. 2011), and is one of rst impression in our circuit. We begin our analysis with the statutory text. Ransom v. FIA Card Servs., N.A., 562 U.S. 61, 69 (2011). Within 30 days of ling a proposed repayment plan, a Chapter 13 debtor must begin making payments as “proposed by the plan to the trustee.” 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(1)(A). The trustee must retain such payments until a plan is con rmed or denied. Id. § 1326(a)(2). As relevant here, pre-con rmation payments to creditors are allowed under certain circumstances if they “provide[] adequate protection … to a creditor holding an allowed claim secured by personal property … .” Id. § 1326(a)(1)(C). If the plan is con rmed, the trustee must distribute the remaining payments in accordance with the plan. Id. § 1326(a)(2). But where, as here, a plan is not con rmed, “the trustee shall return any such payments not previously paid and not yet due and owing to creditors pursuant to paragraph (3) to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b).” Id. This requires “the standing trustee [to] return all of the precon rmation payments [she] receives, without rst deducting [her] fee.” In re Doll, 57 F.4th 1129, 1141 (10th Cir. 2023) (emphasis in original). While § 1326(a)(2) has two exceptions, neither covers the trustee’s fee.