Marshall v. Johnson, No. 23-2212 (7th Cir. 2024)
[…] In re Doll, 57 F.4th at 1140. Section 1326(a)(2) mandates that the trustee return all payments, including her fee, to the debtor. Sections 1326(b) and 586(e)(2) do not compel a di erent result. The treatment of the trustee’s fee in other Chapters of the Bankruptcy Code reinforces our interpretation. In cases brought under Chapter 12 and Subchapter V of Chapter 11, “Congress provided explicitly that the standing trustee should rst deduct his or her fee before returning pre-con rmation payments to the debtor.” Id. at 1141 (emphasis in original); see 11 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(2) (“If a plan is not con rmed, the trustee shall return any such payments to the debtor, after deducting … the percentage fee xed for such standing trustee.”); 11 U.S.C. § 1194(a)(3) (“If a plan is not con rmed, the trustee shall return any such payments to the debtor after deducting … any fee owing to the trustee.”). “Where Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally 6 No. 23-2212 presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” Russello v.