Pit Row, Inc. v. Costco Wholesale Corporation, No. 23-1800 (7th Cir. 2024)
[…] Thus, to the extent that the regulation sheds light on the meaning of the Act, it does not undermine our conclusion. 24 No. 23-1800 The Act places no limitation on what prices a retailer may match; it says only that they must be o ered to a buyer. The Marathon Stations are in the same market as Costco and they o ered the MakeItCount Rewards prices to all customers. Costco was therefore permitted to match the prices of those retailers. Accordingly, for 238 of the days at issue, Costco was matching the prices o ered by its direct competitors. 2. The Notification Requirement A retailer cannot claim immunity simply by showing that it lowered its prices to match those o ered by a direct competitor; it must also satisfy the Act’s notification requirement. The Act states that “[i]f a retailer … of motor vehicle fuel … lowers in good faith the price of motor vehicle fuel below [the minimum markup price] under [the meeting-competition exception], the person shall submit to the [D]epartment notification of the lower price before the close of business on the day on which the price was lowered[.]” Wis. Stat. § 100.30(7)(a). A retailer’s failure to comply with this requirement does not prevent it from asserting a defense under the Act. It merely “creates a rebuttable presumption” that the retailer did not lower its prices to meet the existing price of a competitor. Id. § 100.30(a)(b).