After the Government obtained an arrest warrant for respondent
[…] officers or employees); § 115 (influencing, impeding, or
retaliating against a federal official by threatening or injuring a
family member); §§ 1114, 1117 (murder, attempted murder, and
conspiracy to murder certain federal officers and employees); §
1201(a)(5) (kidnaping of federal officers and employees listed in §
1114); § 1201(e) (kidnaping of "an internationally protected
person," if the alleged offender is found in the United States,
"irrespective of the place where the offense was committed or the
nationality of the victim or the alleged offender"); § 1203
(hostage taking outside the United States, if the offender or the
person seized is a United States national, if the offender is found
in the United States, or if "the governmental organization sought
to be compelled is the Government of the United States"); § 1546
(fraud and misuse of visas, permits, and other immigration
documents); § 2331 (terrorist acts abroad against United States
nationals); 49 U.S. C.App. § 1472(n) (1982 ed. and Supp. V)
(aircraft piracy outside the special aircraft jurisdiction of the