After the Government obtained an arrest warrant for respondent
[…] 443-444 (CA2 1945).
[
Footnote 2/3]
Foreign corporations may be liable under section 10(b) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), for
transactions that occur outside the United States if the
transactions involve stock registered and listed on a national
securities exchange and the alleged conduct is "detrimental to the
interests of American investors."
Schoenbaum v.
Firstbrook, 405 F.2d 200, 208 (CA2 1968),
rev'd on
rehearing on other grounds, 405 F.2d 215 (CA2 1968) (en banc),
cert. denied, sub nom. Manley v. Schoenbaum, 395
U.S. 906 (1969).
[
Footnote 2/4]
See e.g, 18 U.S.C. § 32(b) (violence against an
individual aboard or destruction of any "civil aircraft registered
in a country other than the United States while such aircraft is in
flight"); § 111 (assaulting, resisting, or impeding certain
officers or employees); § 115 (influencing, impeding, or
retaliating against a federal official by threatening or injuring a
family member); §§ 1114, 1117 (murder, attempted murder, and