NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] formal assessment, “[t]he existence of concurrent deficits in
intellectual and adaptive functioning has long been the defining
characteristic of intellectual disability.” Id., at 11.
On its face, the
Florida statute could be consistent with the views of the medical
community noted and discussed in Atkins. Florida’s statute
defines intellectual disability for purposes of an Atkins
proceeding as “significantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive
behavior and manifested during the period from conception to age
18.” Fla. Stat. §921.137(1) (2013). The statute further
defines “significantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning” as “performance that is two or more
standard deviations from the mean score on a standardized
intelligence test.” Ibid. The mean IQ test score is 100. The
concept of standard deviation describes how scores are dispersed in
a population. Standard deviation is distinct from standard error of
measurement, a concept which describes the reliability of a test
and is discussed further below.