NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] “decree, order, or agreement” is received by OPM or the employing
agency before the employee’s death. 5 U. S. C.
§§8705(e)(1)–(2).
FEGLIA also includes an express pre-emption
provision. That provision states in relevant part that “[t]he
provisions of any contract under [FEGLIA] which relate to the
nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with
respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any law of any
State . . . , which relates to group life insurance to
the extent that the law or regulation is inconsistent with the
contractual provisions.” §8709(d)(1).
This case turns on the interaction between these
provisions of FEGLIA and a Virginia statute. Section 20–111.1(A)
(Section A) of the Virginia Code provides that a divorce or
annulment “revoke[s]” a “beneficiary designation contained in a
then existing written contract owned by one party that provides for
the payment of any death benefit to the other party.” A “death
benefit” includes “payments under a life insurance contract.”
§20.111.1(B).
In the event that Section A is pre-empted by
federal law, §20–111.1(D) (Section D) of the Virginia Code applies.
Section D provides as follows:
“If [Va. Code Ann. §20–111.1] is preempted
by federal law with respect to the payment of any death benefit, a
former spouse who, not for value, receives the payment of any death
benefit that the former spouse is not entitled to under [§20–111.1]
is personally liable for the amount of the payment to the person
who would have been entitled to it were [§20.111.1] not
preempted.”
In other words, where Section A is pre-empted,
Section D creates a cause of action rendering a former spouse
liable for the principal amount of the insurance proceeds to the
person who would have received them had Section A continued in
effect.
B