NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] the beneficiary of the insurance proceeds and to ensure the
proceeds would actually “belong” to that beneficiary.
Ridgway, 454 U. S., at 56. An employee’s ability to
name a beneficiary acts as a “guarantee of the complete and full
performance of the contract to the exclusion of conflicting
claims.”
Wissner, 338 U. S., at 660. With that promise
comes the expectation that the insurance proceeds will be paid to
the named beneficiary and that the beneficiary can use them.
There is further confirmation that Congress
intended the insurance proceeds be paid in accordance with FEGLIA’s
procedures. Section 8705(e)(1) of FEGLIA provides that “[a]ny
amount which would otherwise be paid . . . under the
order of precedence” shall be paid to another person “if and to the
extent expressly provided for in the terms of any court decree of
divorce, annulment, or legal separation.” This exception, however,
only applies if the “decree, order, or agreement . . . is
received, before the date of the covered employee’s death, by the
employing agency.” §8705(e)(2). This provision allows the proceeds
to be paid to someone other than the named beneficiary, but if and