NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] nonetheless authorizing state and local offi- cers to engage in
these enforcement activities as a general matter, §6 creates an
obstacle to the full purposes and objectives of Congress. See
Hines, 312 U. S., at 67. Section 6 is preempted by
federal law.
D
Section 2(B)
Section 2(B) of S. B. 1070 requires state
officers to make a “reasonable attempt . . . to determine
the immigration status” of any person they stop, detain, or arrest
on some other legitimate basis if “reasonable suspicion exists that
the person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the United
States.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §11–1051(B) (West 2012). The law
also provides that “[a]ny person who is arrested shall have the
person’s immigration status determined before the person is
released.”
Ibid. The accepted way to perform these status
checks is to contact ICE, which maintains a database of immigration
records.
Three limits are built into the state provision.
First, a detainee is presumed not to be an alien unlawfully present