Congress created the black lung benefits program to provide
[…] It is true that this rebuttal provision tracks the fourth rebuttal
provision of the DOL regulations. However, § 921(c)(4) is
permissive. It establishes the ways in which the Secretary
may rebut a presumption, but does not
require
that the Secretary use them. It is not inconsistent with the
statute for the Secretary to decide that such rebuttal attempts
would involve more administrative expense than they could justify,
and thus to adopt regulations declining to exercise the option.
In my view, the only colorable claim to a statutory conflict is
based on § 923(b), which provides in part that, "[i]n determining
the validity of claims under this part, all relevant evidence shall
be considered." The Government argues with some force that this
precludes the use of presumptions that do not allow the
introduction of all relevant evidence. That is an unanswerable
argument with respect to evidence offered
by the
claimants. I think it reasonably maintainable, however, that the