Congress created the black lung benefits program to provide
[…] a perception that adjudication of claims was moving too slowly.
It is next argued that certain specific provisions of the
authorizing statute mandate the methods of rebuttal later adopted
by DOL. Specifically, according to the Court,
"the authorizing statute . . . expressly provides that the
presumptions in question will be rebuttable,
see 30 U.S.C.
§§ 921(c)(1), (2), and (4), and requires the Secretary of HEW to
consider all relevant evidence in adjudicating claims. . . .
See 30 U.S.C. § 923(b)."
Ante at
501 U. S.
702-703. I see nothing in § 921, however, that
contradicts HEW's limitation on rebuttal. Section 921(c)(1)
provides:
"If a miner who is suffering or suffered from pneumoconiosis was
employed for ten years or more in one or more coal mines there
shall be a rebuttable presumption that his pneumoconiosis arose out
of such employment."
That provision is simply irrelevant to the issue of whether
rebuttal must be allowed as to either the existence of
pneumoconiosis or the causal link between the disease and the
disability. The HEW regulations do not purport to establish an
irrebuttable presumption relating to the link between the disease
and employment in coal mines.
Slightly more on point is § 921(c)(2), which provides:
"If a deceased miner was employed for ten years or more in one
or more coal mines and died from a respirable disease there shall
be a rebuttable presumption that his death was due to
pneumoconiosis."
It is plausible to read that section as foreclosing HEW from
establishing an irrebuttable presumption of causation based solely
on death after 10 years' service.
Page 501 U. S. 718
But that is not what the HEW regulations do. Rather, they
establish an
irrebuttable presumption based upon 10 years'
service plus substantial additional medical evidence. It is not
inconsistent to say that certain evidence establishes a rebuttal
presumption and additional, more persuasive evidence establishes an
irrebuttable presumption.
Section 921(c)(4) is the most relevant, for it establishes a
presumption of disability based upon a showing of pneumoconiosis.
It then states in relevant part that "[t]he Secretary
may
rebut such presumption only by establishing that (A) such miner
does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis. . . ." (Emphasis added).
It is true that this rebuttal provision tracks the fourth rebuttal
provision of the DOL regulations. However, § 921(c)(4) is
permissive. It establishes the ways in which the Secretary
may rebut a presumption, but does not
require
that the Secretary use them.