Congress created the black lung benefits program to provide
[…] S. 144 (1991), in holding that the Occupational Safety
and Health Review Commission was not entitled to deference in
interpreting the Secretary of Labor's regulations. Having used
Chevron to rebuff OSHRC's incursions
Page 501 U. S. 708
there, it seems a bit greedy for the Secretary to use
Chevron to launch the Labor Department's own cross-border
attack here. In my view, the only legitimate claimant to deference
with regard to the present regulations is the agency that drafted
them.
B
In any event, the interpretive issue here is, in my view, much
less difficult than the Court suggests. 30 U.S.C. § 902(f)(2)
states:
"Criteria applied by the Secretary of Labor . . . [to Black Lung
claims filed prior to April 1, 1980] shall not be more restrictive
[
i.e., shall not be less favorable to claimants] than the
criteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973."
The criteria applied by the Secretary of Labor are as
follows:
"§ 727.203 Interim Presumption."
"(a)
Establishing interim presumption. A miner who
engaged in coal mine employment . . . will be presumed to be
totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis . . . if one of the