During jury selection at his state court trial for aggravated
[…] though they are citizens, and may be in other respects fully
qualified, is practically a brand upon them, affixed by the law, an
assertion of their inferiority, and a stimulant to that race
prejudice which is an impediment to securing to individuals of the
race that equal justice which the law aims to secure to all
others."
Strauder, supra, 100 U.S. at
100 U. S.
308.
Discrimination in the jury selection process is the subject of a
federal criminal prohibition, and has been since Congress enacted
the Civil Rights Act of 1875. The prohibition has been codified at
18 U.S.C. § 243, which provides:
"No citizen possessing all other qualifications which are or may
be prescribed by law shall be disqualified for service as grand or
petit juror in any court of the United States, or of any State on
account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude; and
whoever, being an officer or other person charged with any duty in
the selection or summoning of jurors, excludes or fails to summon
any citizen for such cause, shall be fined not more than
$5,000."
In
Peters v. Kiff, 407 U. S. 493
(1972), JUSTICE WHITE spoke of "the strong statutory policy of §
243, which reflects the central concern of the Fourteenth
Amendment."
Id. at
407 U. S. 507
(concurring in judgment). The Court permitted a white defendant to
challenge the systematic exclusion