The National Wildlife Federation (hereinafter respondent) filed
[…] President Franklin Roosevelt withdrew all unreserved public land
from disposal until such time as they were classified. Exec.Order
No. 6910, Nov. 26, 1934; Exec.Order No. 6964, Feb. 5, 1935. In
1936, Congress amended § 7 of the Taylor Grazing Act to authorize
the Secretary of the Interior "to examine and classify any lands"
withdrawn by these orders and by other authority as "more valuable
or suitable" for other uses
"and to open such lands to entry, selection, or location for
disposal in accordance with such classification under applicable
public land laws."
49 Stat.1976, 43 U.S.C. § 315f (1982 ed.). The amendment also
directed that
"[s]uch lands shall not be subject to disposition, settlement,
or occupation until after the same have been classified and opened
to entry."
Ibid. The 1964 classification and multiple use Act, 78
Stat. 986, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1411-1418 (1970 ed.) (expired 1970), gave
the Secretary further authority to classify lands for the purpose
of either disposal or retention by the Federal Government.