Westside High School, a public secondary school that receives
[…] in some of its vital provisions, the Court's interpretation of the
phrase "noncurriculum related" seems to me to be the most rational
and indeed the most plausible interpretation available, given the
words and structure of the Act and the constitutional implications
of the subject it addresses.
There is one structural feature of the statute that should be
noted. The opinion of the Court states that "[i]f the meetings are
religious, employees or agents of the school or government may
attend only in a
nonparticipatory capacity.'" Ante at
496 U. S. 236
(quoting 20 U.S.C. § 4071(c)(3)). This is based upon a provision in
the Act in which nonparticipation is one
Page 496 U. S. 260
of several statutory criteria that a school must meet in order
to "be deemed to offer a fair opportunity to students who wish to
conduct a meeting within its limited open forum." § 4071(c). It is
not altogether clear, however, whether satisfaction of these
criteria is the sole means of meeting the statutory requirement
that schools with noncurriculum related student groups provide a
"fair opportunity" to religious clubs. § 4071(a). Although we need