When respondent Taylor pleaded guilty to possession of a firearm
[…] 1963 and 1971. In those years, Missouri had seven different
statutes under which one could be charged with second-degree
burglary. All seven offenses required entry into a structure, but
they varied as to the type of structure and the means of entry
involved.
See Mo.Rev.Stat. § 560.045 (1969) (breaking and
entering a dwelling house); § 560.050 (having entered a dwelling
house, breaking out of it); §§ 560.055 and 560.060 (breaking an
inner door); § 560.070 (breaking and entering a building, booth,
tent, boat, or railroad car); § 560.075 (breaking and entering a
bank); and § 560.080 (breaking and entering a vacant building).
In 1979, all these statutes were replaced with Mo.Rev.Stat. §
569.170 (1986), which provides that a person commits second-degree
burglary
"when he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains
unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose
of committing a crime therein."
The formal Notice of Punishment Enhancement submitted to the
District Court in this case did not reveal which of the seven
earlier Missouri stAtutes were the bases for Taylor's convictions;
it stated only that he was convicted of burglary in the second
degree. App. 6-7.
[
Footnote 2]