Respondents Smith and Black were fired by a private drug
[…] Page 494 U. S. 920
T. Hillerman, People of Darkness 153 (1980) (description of
Navajo peyote ritual).
If Oregon can constitutionally prosecute them for this act of
worship, they, like the Amish, may be "forced to migrate to some
other and more tolerant region."
Yoder, 406 U.S. at
406 U. S. 218.
This potentially devastating impact must be viewed in light of the
federal policy -- reached in reaction to many years of religious
persecution and intolerance -- of protecting the religious freedom
of Native Americans.
See American Indian Religious Freedom
Act, 92 Stat. 469, 42 U.S.C. § 1996 ("it shall be the policy of the
United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their
inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the
traditional religions . . . , including but not limited to access
to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to
worship through ceremonials and traditional rites"). [
Footnote 2/10] Congress recognized that
certain substances, such as peyote,
"have religious significance because they are sacred, they have
power, they heal, they are necessary to the exercise of
Page 494 U. S. 921
the rites of the religion, they are necessary to the cultural