Respondents Smith and Black were fired by a private drug
[…] to prosecute a person for religious peyote use is
State v.
Soto, 21 Ore.App. 794,
537 P.2d
142 (1975),
cert. denied, 424 U.S. 955 (1976).
[
Footnote 2/4]
This dearth of evidence is not surprising, since the State never
asserted this health and safety interest before the Oregon courts;
thus, there was no opportunity for factfinding concerning the
alleged dangers of peyote use. What has now become the State's
principal argument for its view that the criminal prohibition is
enforceable against religious use of peyote rests on no evidentiary
foundation at all.
[
Footnote 2/5]
See 21 CFR § 1307.31 (1989) ("The listing of peyote as
a controlled substance in Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug
use of peyote in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native
American Church, and members of the Native American Church so using
peyote are exempt from registration. Any person who manufactures
peyote for or distributes peyote to the Native American Church,
however, is required to obtain registration annually and to comply
with all other requirements of law");
see Olsen v. Drug
Enforcement Admin., 279 U.S.App.D.C. 1, 6-7, 878 F.2d 1458,
1463-1464 (1989) (explaining DEA's rationale for the
exception).
Moreover, 23 States, including many that have significant Native
American populations, have statutory or judicially crafted