Appellant oil companies do business in New Jersey and are
[…] the "entire net income" to be taxed is determined according to a
three-factor formula concerning property, receipts, and payroll.
The formula calls for the average of three ratios: in-state
property to total property; in-state to total receipts; and
in-state to total wages, salaries, and other forms of employee
compensation. § 54:10A-6.
Cf. Moorman Mfg. Co. v. Bair,
437 U. S. 267
(1978).
Under the Corporation Business Tax Act, a corporation's "entire
net income" is presumptively the same as its federal taxable income
"before net operating loss deduction and special deductions." §
54:10A-4(k). The statute also provides:
"Entire net income shall be determined without the exclusion,
deduction, or credit of . . . [t]axes paid or accrued to the United
States on or measured by profits or income."
§ 54:10A-4(k). The New Jersey Legislature adopted this
"add-back" provision in 1958, long before Congress enacted the
windfall profit tax in 1980. 1958 N.J. Laws, ch. 63.
See
107 N.J. 307, 313,
526
A.2d 1029, 1032 (1987).
C
In reporting to New Jersey its "entire net income" for 1980 and