Arkansas' habitual criminal statute provides that a defendant
[…] class B felony and "who has previously been convicted of . . . [or]
found guilty of four [4] or more felonies," may be sentenced to an
enhanced term of imprisonment of between 20 and 40 years.
Ark.Stat.Ann. § 41-1001(2)(b) (1977) (current version at Ark.Code
Ann. § 5-4-501 (1987)). To have a convicted defendant's sentence
enhanced under the statute, the State must prove beyond a
reasonable doubt, at a separate sentencing hearing, that the
defendant has the requisite number of prior felony convictions. §
41-1005 (current version at Ark.Code Ann. § 5-4-502 (1987)); §
41-1003 (current version at Ark.Code Ann. § 5-4-504 (1987)).
Section 41-1003 of the statute sets out the means by which the
prosecution may prove the prior felony convictions, providing
that
"[a] previous conviction or finding of guilt of a felony may be
proved by any evidence that satisfies the trier of fact beyond a
reasonable doubt that the defendant was convicted or found
guilty,"
and that three types of documents, including "a duly certified
copy of the record of a previous conviction or finding of guilt by
a court of record," are "sufficient to support a finding of a prior
conviction or finding of guilt." § 41-1003 (current version at
Ark.Code Ann. § 5-4-504 (1987)). [