Title 12 U.S.C. § 1818(g)(1) authorizes the Federal Deposit
[…] Title 12 U.S.C. § 1818(g)(1) authorizes the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation (FDIC) to suspend from office an indicted
official of a federally insured bank if his continued service poses
a threat to the interests of the bank's depositors or threatens to
impair public confidence in the bank. Section 1818(g)(3) entitles a
suspended official to a hearing before the FDIC within 30 days of
his written request, and to a final decision within 60 days of the
hearing. At the hearing, the official may "submit written materials
(or, at the discretion of the agency, oral testimony) and oral
argument." The FDIC suspended appellee, the president and a
director of a federally insured bank, after he was indicted for
making false statements to the FDIC and the bank for the purpose of
influencing the FDIC in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1001 and 1014. A