Title 12 U.S.C. § 1818(g)(1) authorizes the Federal Deposit
[…] shall not preclude the agency from thereafter instituting
proceedings to remove such director, officer, or other person from
office or to prohibit further participation in bank affairs,
pursuant to paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (e) of this
section.
Any notice of suspension or order of removal issued
under this paragraph shall remain effective and outstanding until
the completion of any hearing or appeal authorized under paragraph
(3) hereof unless terminated by the agency."
92 Stat. 3665-3666 (the language emphasized was added in
1978).
[
Footnote 6]
Title 12 U.S.C. § 1818(g)(3) reads as follows:
"Within thirty days from service of any notice of suspension or
order of removal issued pursuant to paragraph (1) of this
subsection, the director, officer, or other person concerned may
request in writing an opportunity to appear before the agency to
show that the continued service to or participation in the conduct
of the affairs of the bank by such individual does not, or is not
likely to, pose a threat to the interests of the bank's depositors
or threaten to impair public confidence in the bank. Upon receipt
of any such request, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall
fix a time (not more than thirty days after receipt of such
request, unless extended at the request of the concerned director,
officer, or other person) and place at which the director, officer,
or other person may appear, personally or through counsel, before
one or more members of the agency or designated employees of the
agency to submit written materials (or, at the discretion of the
agency, oral testimony) and oral argument. Within sixty days of
such hearing, the agency shall notify the director, officer, or
other person whether the suspension or prohibition from
participation in any manner in the conduct of the affairs of the
bank will be continued, terminated, or otherwise modified, or
whether the order removing said director, officer or other person
from office or prohibiting such individual from further
participation in any manner in the conduct of the affairs of the
bank will be rescinded or otherwise modified. Such notification
shall contain a statement of the basis for the agency's decision,
if adverse to the director, officer or other person. The Federal
banking agencies are authorized to prescribe such rules as may be
necessary to effectuate the purposes of this subsection."
92 Stat. 3666.
[
Footnote 7]
Appellee was convicted on both counts. The District Court,
however, set aside the 18 U.S.C. § 1014 conviction on the ground
that the indictment failed to allege the essential elements of the
crime.