Title 12 U.S.C. § 1818(g)(1) authorizes the Federal Deposit
[…] purpose of influencing the actions of the FDIC in violation of 18
U.S.C. § 1014, offenses that are punishable by imprisonment for
more than one year, and that unquestionably involve dishonesty or
breach of trust. [
Footnote 7]
At the time of the indictment, appellee
Page 486 U. S. 237
was the president and a director of a federally insured bank.
Thus, if the FDIC found that his continued service "[might] pose a
threat to the interests of the bank's depositors or
Page 486 U. S. 238
[might] threaten to impair public confidence in the bank," the
requirements specified in § 1818(g)(1) for a suspension order would
be satisfied.
On January 20, 1987, the FDIC issued an
ex parte order
containing the necessary findings, suspending appellee as the
president and as a director of the bank and prohibiting him "from
further participation in any manner in the conduct of the affairs
of the Bank, or any other bank insured by the FDIC." [
Footnote 8] App. to Juris. Statement 28a. A
copy of the order was served on appellee on January 26, 1987. Four
days later, appellee's attorney made a written request for "an
immediate administrative hearing" at which he proposed to offer