Title 12 U.S.C. § 1818(g)(1) authorizes the Federal Deposit
[…] The District Court's
preliminary injunction is accordingly reversed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
See Financial Institutions Supervisory Act of 1966,
Pub.L. 89-695, Title II, 80 Stat. 1046-1055, 12 U.S.C. § 1818.
[
Footnote 2]
The statute defines "appropriate Federal banking agency" by
reference to the type of bank subject to regulation.
See
12 U.S.C. § 1813(q). For example, "in the case of a national
banking association, a District bank, or a Federal branch or agency
of a foreign bank," the Comptroller of the Currency is the
"appropriate Federal banking agency." § 1813(q)(1). Section
1813(q)(3) provides that "in the case of a State nonmember insured
Bank . . . or a foreign bank having an insured branch," the FDIC is
the "appropriate Federal banking agency." It is undisputed that in
this case the FDIC is the appropriate federal banking agency.
[
Footnote 3]
As enacted in 1966, 12 U.S.C. § 1818(g)(1) provided:
"Whenever any director or officer of an insured bank, or other