Title 12 U.S.C. § 1818(g)(1) authorizes the Federal Deposit
[…] In this case, by contrast, the appellee is not denied a
meaningful opportunity to be heard. Rather than closing the door to
the benefit of an opportunity to be heard, the possibility that the
criminal trial may precede the FDIC hearing simply provides an
additional forum at which to demonstrate that the suspension was
unjustified. If the official is successful in the criminal
proceeding, then due process has prevailed and the order of
suspension must be vacated. If he or she is convicted, the order of
suspension is further supported.
We also reject appellee's contention that § 1818(g) violates due
process because it does not guarantee an opportunity to present
oral testimony. The statute provides that the suspended officer may
"submit written materials (or, at the discretion of the agency,
oral testimony)" and present oral argument. § 1818(g)(3). The
relevant regulation, in turn, delegates the decision whether to
accept oral testimony to the hearing officer.
See 12 CFR §
308.61(e) (1987). In rejecting appellee's contention, we may assume