Respondent, a native and citizen of Ghana, overstayed his visa.
[…] to Pet. for Cert. 28a, because respondent's drug conviction
constituted a nonwaivable ground of excludability, 8 U.S.C. §
1182(a)(23) (1982 ed., Supp. IV), and the BIA affirmed this
determination, App. to Pet. for Cert. 24a.
[
Footnote 2]
Title 8 CFR § 208.11 (1987) provides in part:
"[A motion to reopen to request asylum] must reasonably explain
the failure to request asylum prior to the completion of the
exclusion or deportation proceeding. If the alien fails to do so,
the asylum claim shall be considered frivolous, absent any evidence
to the contrary."
Title 8 CFR § 3.2 (1987) provides in part:
"Motions to reopen in deportation proceedings shall not be
granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be
offered is material and was not available and could not have been
discovered or presented at the former hearing; nor shall any motion
to reopen for the purpose of affording the alien an opportunity to
apply for any form of discretionary relief be granted . . . unless
the relief is sought on the basis of circumstances which have
arisen subsequent to the hearing."
[
Footnote 3]
See INS v. Stevic, 467 U. S. 407
(1984) (mandatory withholding of deportation under § 243(h) only if
alien can establish that his "life or freedom would be threatened"
on account of race, religion, political opinion, etc.). Although
respondent moved for reopening to apply for both asylum and
withholding of deportation, Motion to Reopen to Permit Respondent
to Apply for Asylum and Request Withholding of Deportation in No.
86-7075 (CA9), p. 1 (pp. 14-19 of Pleadings of the Record), the
focus throughout the proceedings has been on the asylum
application, and our discussion will maintain the same focus. This
focus should not obscure the fact that our holding today applies to
BIA reopening decisions regarding both asylum and withholding of
deportation requests. First, the standard for granting reopening
under 8 CFR § 3.2 (1987) is the same for both asylum and
withholding of deportation requests; accordingly, the BIA's
determination regarding whether "evidence sought to be offered [on
reopening] is material and was not available and could not have
been discovered or presented at the former hearing,"
ibid., is subject to an abuse-of-discretion standard of
review regardless of the underlying substantive claim asserted by
the alien. Further, since all asylum requests
"made after the institution of exclusion or deportation
proceedings . . . shall also be considered as requests for