District of Columbia Code § 22-1115 makes it unlawful, within
[…] that international law recognizes a dignity interest and that it
should be considered sufficiently "compelling" to support a
content-based restriction on speech, we conclude that § 22-1115 is
not narrowly tailored to serve that interest.
See, e.g., Perry
Education Assn., 460 U.S. at
460 U. S. 45;
Board of Airport Comm'rs of Los Angeles, 482 U.S. at
482 U. S.
573.
The most useful starting point for assessing § 22-1115 is to
compare it with an analogous statute adopted by Congress, which is
the body primarily responsible for implementing our obligations
under the Vienna Convention. Title 18 U.S.C. § 112(b)(2) subjects
to criminal punishment willful acts or attempts to
"intimidate, coerce, threaten, or harass a foreign
Page 485 U. S. 325
official or an official guest or obstruct a foreign official in
the performance of his duties."
Its legislative history reveals that § 112 was developed as a
deliberate effort to implement our international obligations.
See, e.g., 118 Cong.Rec. 27112-27113 (1972). At the same
time, the history reflects a substantial concern with the effect of