Section 15(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA or Act)
[…] The amendment changed existing law only to the extent it made it
"lawful for a purchaser in good faith of goods produced in
violation of the act to sell such goods in commerce," H.R.Conf.Rep.
No. 1453, 81st Cong., 1st Sess., 31 (1949), provided he or she
obtained assurances "that the goods in question were produced in
compliance with the act."
Ibid. Thus, for the first time,
Congress gave purchasers a mechanism for protecting themselves from
unwitting violations of the Act, for which they would otherwise
have been liable.
See H.R.Rep. No. 267,
supra, at
39.
[
Footnote 8]
Section 2(a), codified at 29 U.S.C. § 202(a), provides:
"The Congress finds that the existence, in industries engaged in
commerce . . . of labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance
of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency,
and general wellbeing of workers (1) causes commerce and the
channels and instrumentalities of commerce to be used to spread and
perpetuate such labor conditions among the workers of the several
States; (2) burdens commerce and the free flow of goods in
commerce; (3)
constitutes an unfair method of competition in
commerce; (4) leads to labor disputes burdening and
obstructing commerce and the free flow of goods in commerce; and
(5)
interferes with the orderly and fair marketing of goods in
commerce."
(Emphasis added).
President Roosevelt's message to Congress, which served as the
inspiration for passage of the Act, makes a similar point:
"Goods produced under conditions which do not meet rudimentary
standards of decency should be regarded as contraband, and ought