For most of 1978, respondent devoted 60 to 80 hours per week to
[…] [
Footnote 7]
Judge Friendly some time ago observed that
"the courts have properly assumed that the term includes all
means of gaining a livelihood by work, even those which would
scarcely be so characterized in common speech."
Trent v. Commissioner, 291 F.2d 669, 671 (CA2
1961).
[
Footnote 8]
We caution that in this opinion our interpretation of the phrase
"trade or business" is confined to the specific sections of the
Code at issue here. We do not purport to construe the phrase where
it appears in other places.
[
Footnote 9]
See, however, § 212 of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C. § 212.
This section has its roots in § 23(a)(2) of the 1939 Code, as added
by §121 of the Revenue Act of 1942, 56 Stat. 819. It allows as a
deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred
"for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held
for the production of income," and thus overcame the specific
ruling in
Higgins that expenses of that kind were not
deductible. The statutory change, of course, does not read directly
on the term "trade or business." Obviously, though, Congress sought
to overcome
Higgins and achieved that end.
[
Footnote 10]
Deputy v.