The Clean Water Act (Act) prohibits the discharge of effluents
[…] would not be a defense to a common law action for pollution
damages."
S.Rep. No. 92-414, p. 81 (1971), 2 Leg.Hist. 1499 (emphasis
added). The majority's concern that tort liability might undercut
permit requirements was thus not shared by Congress.
In addition, the Environmental Protection Agency's (EPA)
interpretation is consistent with Congress' view that state tort
remedies were supplemental and wholly preserved under the Act. The
regulations promulgated by the EPA recognize that meeting the
source State's minimum effluent limits does not convey "any
exclusive privilege." 40 CFR § 122.5(b) (1986). The EPA did not
interpret the Act to modify state or local law:
"The issuance of a permit does not authorize any injury to
persons or property or invasion of other private rights, or any
infringement of State or local law or regulations."
§ 122.5(c).
Third, we have refused to preempt a State's law, even when it is
contrary to subsidiary objectives concerning administration, if the
State's law furthers the federal statute's primary purpose and is
consistent with the Act's saving of States' authority in an area