The California Fair Employment and Housing Act, in §
[…] Page 479 U. S. 292
found to be invalid. [
Footnote 31]
See, e.g., Califano v. Westcott,
443 U. S. 76,
443 U. S. 89
(1979) (quoting
Welsh v. United States, 398 U.
S. 333,
398 U. S. 361
(1970) (Harlan, J., concurring in result)).
IV
Thus, petitioners' facial challenge to § 12946(b)(2) fails. The
statute is not preempted by Title VII, as amended by the PDA,
because it is not inconsistent with the purposes of the federal
statute, nor does it require the doing of an act which is unlawful
under Title VII. [
Footnote
32]
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 12945(b)(2) provides, in relevant part:
"It shall be an unlawful employment practice unless based upon a
bona fide occupational qualification:"
"
* * * *"
"(b) For any employer to refuse to allow a female employee
affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions .
. . ."
"
* * * *"
"(2) To take a leave on account of pregnancy for a reasonable
period of time; provided, such period shall not exceed four months.