The International Convention for the Regulation of Whaling
[…] Although
"the Pelly Amendment . . . served the useful function of quietly
persuading nations to adhere to the decisions
Page 478 U. S. 226
of international fishery conservation bodies,"
H.R.Rep. No. 95-1029,
supra, at 9, Congress grew
impatient with the Executive's delay in making certification
decisions and refusal to impose sanctions.
See 125
Cong.Rec. 22083 (1979) (remarks of Rep. Murphy);
id. at
22084 (remarks of Rep. Oberstar). As a result, Congress passed the
Packwood Amendment to the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and
Management Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1801
et seq. (1982 ed. and
Supp. III). This Amendment requires the Secretary of Commerce to
"periodically monitor the activities of foreign nationals that may
affect [international fishery conservation programs]," 22 U.S.C. §
1978(a)(3)(A); "promptly investigate any activity by foreign
nationals that, in the opinion of the Secretary, may be cause for
certification . . . ," § 1978(a)(3)(B); and "promptly conclude; and
reach a decision with respect to; [that] investigation." §
1978(a)(3)(C).
To rectify the past failure of the President to impose the
sanctions authorized -- but not required -- under the Pelly