Pennsylvania's Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Act (Act) provides
[…] Wright, 508 Pa. 25, 42,
494
A.2d 354, 363 (1985) (Larsen, J., concurring);
id. at
49, 494 A.2d at 366 (concurring opinion joined by the majority
opinion), and it recognized that evidence of such conduct would
mandate a
minimum sentence of imprisonment more than twice
as severe as the
maximum the trial judge would otherwise
have imposed on petitioner Dennison,
id. at 29, n. 1, 494
A.2d at 356, n. 1. But it nonetheless held that visible possession
of a firearm was not an element of the offense because the
Pennsylvania
Page 477 U. S. 96
General Assembly had the foresight to declare in § 9712(b) that
"Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the
crime."
It is common ground that
"the Due Process Clause requires the prosecution to prove beyond
a reasonable doubt all of the elements included in the definition
of the offense of which the defendant is charged."
Patterson v. New York, 432 U.
S. 197,
432 U. S. 210
(1977).