Petitioner, suffering from a progressive eye condition, applied
[…] funds to assist an individual in the pursuit of a career or degree
in theology or related areas,"
id. at 4, and on its conclusion that petitioner's
training was "religious
Page 474 U. S. 484
instruction" subject to that ban.
Id. at 1. That ruling
was affirmed by a state hearings examiner, who held that the
Commission was precluded from funding petitioner's training "in
light of the State Constitution's prohibition against the state
directly or indirectly supporting a religion." App. to Pet. for
Cert. F-6. The hearings examiner cited Wash.Const., Art. I, § 11,
providing in part that
"no public money or property shall be appropriated for or
applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the
support of any religious establishment,"
and Wash.Const., Art. IX, § 4, providing that "[a]ll schools
maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall
be forever free from sectarian control or influence." App. to Pet.
for Cert. F-4. That ruling, in turn, was upheld on internal
administrative appeal.