The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA)
[…] applications by third parties.
See Amended Complaint for
Declaratory Judgment and Injunction � 20, App. 23. Because the
statutorily required arbitration procedure violates Article III,
they reason, compensation cannot be awarded and the condition
precedent to EPA's use of data cannot be fulfilled. Ergo, an
injunction must issue against the agency.
Appellees, however, misread the statute. Section 3(c)(1)(D)(ii)
conditions the Administrator's use of their data on a third party's
"
offer to compensate," not upon actual compensation. 92
Stat. 821, 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(D)(ii) (emphasis added);
accord, § 3(c)(1)(D)(iii), 92 Stat. 822, 7 U.S.C. §
136a(c)(1)(D)(iii). Indeed, the same section later provides that
"[r]egistration action by the Administrator shall not be delayed
pending the fixing of compensation." 92 Stat. 822, 7 U.S.C. §
136a(c)(1)(D)(ii). A straightforward reading of this section
demonstrates that EPA is not disabled from using research data to
process "follow-on" registrations pending compensation of
appellees. I find nothing in the legislative history that