The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA)
[…] logjam of litigation that resulted from controversies over data
compensation and trade secret protection,'" ibid. (quoting
S.Rep. No. 95-334, P. 3 (1977)). See id. at 3 ("The single
largest problem is the fact that the registration and
reregistration process has ground to a virtual halt. . . . Since
registration is critical, this program must be made to work").
Congress surely desired both that EPA have use of appellees' data
and that appellees be compensated for such use. But there is no
evidence to indicate that Congress intended these complementary
provisions to be mutually dependent. See § 30, 92 Stat.
836, 7 U.S.C. § 136x ("If any provision of this [Act] . . . is held
invalid, the invalidity shall not affect other provisions . . .
which can be given effect without regard to the invalid provision .
. . and to this end the provisions of this [Act] are severable");
cf. INS v. Chadha, 462 U. S. 919,
462 U. S.
931-935 (1983).
The sentence the Court believes "ties the follow-on registration
to the arbitration,"
ante at
473 U. S. 582,
is beside the point. Section 3(C)(1)(D)(ii) requires the