The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA)
[…] See id. at 24.
Page 473 U. S. 603
In § 3(c)(1)(D)(ii) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and
Rodenticide Act, [
Footnote 3/1]
Congress provided appellees with a contingent form of protection
against the EPA's use of certain of their research data:
"[T]he Administrator may, without the permission of the original
data submitter, consider any such item of data in support of an
application by any other person (hereinafter in this subparagraph
referred to as the 'applicant') . . .
only if the
applicant has made an offer to compensate the original data
submitter. . . ."
92 Stat. 821, 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(D)(ii) (emphasis added).
Appellees' research data may not be used to process a third party's
application unless that party offers to compensate appellees in an
amount that is "fixed by agreement between the original data
submitter and the applicant, or, failing such agreement, binding
arbitration."
Ibid. But if the third party consents to
this procedure for determining the appropriate compensation, there
is no statutory restraint on EPA's use of the data. [
Footnote 3/2]
Page 473 U. S. 604
Appellees make no claim that the Administrator has used any of