Petitioner, an indigent, was charged with first-degree murder
[…] criminal violence. This testimony raised the issue of Ake's future
dangerousness, which is an aggravating factor under Oklahoma's
capital sentencing scheme, Okla.Stat., Tit. 21, § 701.12(7) (1981),
and on which the prosecutor relied at sentencing. We therefore
conclude that Ake also
Page 470 U. S. 87
was entitled to the assistance of a psychiatrist on this issue,
and that the denial of that assistance deprived him of due process.
[
Footnote 13]
Accordingly, we reverse and remand for a new trial.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Oklahoma Stat., Tit. 21, § 152 (1981), provides that
"[a]ll persons are capable of committing crimes, except those
belonging to the following classes . . . (4) Lunatics, insane
persons and all persons of unsound mind, including persons
temporarily or partially deprived of reason, upon proof that at the
time of committing the act charged against them they were incapable
of knowing its wrongfulness."
The Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals has held that there is an
initial presumption of sanity in every case,
"which remains until the defendant raises, by sufficient
evidence, a reasonable doubt as to his sanity at the time of the
crime. If the issue is so raised, the burden of proving the