In No. 83-1362, petitioner Board of Education hired respondent
[…] POWELL's concurring opinion in
Arnett v. Kennedy,
416 U. S. 134,
416 U. S.
168-169 (1974), and the Court's opinion in
Mathews
v. Eldridge, 424 U. S. 319
(1976). App. to Pet. for Cert. in No. 83-1362, pp. A54-A57.
[
Footnote 3]
Of course, the Due Process Clause also protects interests of
life and liberty. The Court of Appeals' finding of a constitutional
violation was based solely on the deprivation of a property
interest. We address below Loudermill's contention that he has been
unconstitutionally deprived of liberty.
See n 13,
infra.
[
Footnote 4]
The relevant portion of § 124.34 provides that no classified
civil servant may be removed except
"for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness,
immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the
public, neglect of duty, violation of such sections or the rules of
the director of administrative services or the commission, or any
other failure of good behavior, or any other acts of misfeasance,
malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office."
[
Footnote 5]
The Cleveland Board of Education now asserts that Loudermill had
no property right under state law because he obtained his
employment by lying on the application. It argues that, had
Loudermill answered truthfully, he would not have been hired. He