As a result of a killing and a theft of property, respondent was
[…] For the foregoing reasons we hold that the Double Jeopardy
Clause does not prohibit the State from continuing its prosecution
of respondent on the charges of murder and aggravated robbery.
[
Footnote 10] Accordingly,
the judgment of the Ohio Supreme Court is reversed, and the case
remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this
opinion.
It is so ordered.
Page 467 U. S. 503
[
Footnote 1]
The elements of murder in Ohio are:
"(A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another."
"(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of murder, and
shall be punished as provided in section 2929.02 of the Revised
Code."
Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2903. 02 (1982).
[
Footnote 2]
The elements of the crime of involuntary manslaughter are:
"(A) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate
result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a
felony."
"(B) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate
result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a
misdemeanor."
"(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of involuntary
manslaughter. Violation of division (A) of this section is a felony
of the first degree. Violation of division (B) of this section is a
felony of the third degree."
Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2903.04 (1982 and Supp.1983).
[
Footnote 3]