Petitioner, a resident of New York, brought a libel suit against
[…] corporation arising from or growing out of such . . . tort."
This statute has been construed in the New Hampshire courts to
extend jurisdiction over nonresident corporations to the fullest
extent permitted under the Federal Constitution.
See, e.g., Roy
v. North American Newspaper Alliance, Inc., 106 N.H. 92, 95,
205 A.2d 844, 846 (1964).
[
Footnote 5]
We do not, therefore, rely for our holding on the fact that
petitioner's name appears in fine print in several places in a
magazine circulating in New Hampshire.
[
Footnote 6]
New Hampshire Rev.Stat.Ann. § 644:11(1) (1974) makes it a
misdemeanor for anyone to
"purposely communicat[e] to
any person, orally or in
writing, any information which he knows to be false and knows will
tend to expose any other living person to public hatred, contempt
or ridicule."
(Emphasis added.)
[
Footnote 7]
See N.H.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 300:14 (1977), History.
[
Footnote 8]
The great majority of the States now follow the "single
publication rule." Restatement (Second) of Torts § 577A, Appendix,
Reporter's Note (1977).
[
Footnote 9]