The Cheyenne River Act (Act), enacted in 1908, authorized the
[…] mean
"(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under
the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding
the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running
through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities
within the borders of the United States whether within the original
or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or
without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the
Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including
rights-of-way running through the same."
[
Footnote 2]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1153 provides:
"Any Indian who commits against the person or property of
another Indian or other person any of the following offenses,
namely, . . . assault with intent to commit rape . . . within the
Indian country, shall be subject to the same laws and penalties as
all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the
exclusive jurisdiction of the United States."
Within Indian country, state jurisdiction is limited to crimes
by non-Indians against non-Indians,
see New York ex rel. Ray v.
Martin, 326 U. S. 498
(1946), and victimless crimes by non-Indians. Tribes exercise
concurrent jurisdiction over certain minor crimes by Indians, 18