Petitioner and other men, whose apparent purpose was to
[…] having no significant history of prior criminal activity. §
921.141(6)(a). He found that Barclay's record constituted an
aggravating, rather than a mitigating, circumstance. 343 So. 2d at
1270, and n. 2. The trial judge also
Page 463 U. S. 945
noted that the aggravating circumstance of § 921.141(5)(a) ("The
capital felony was committed by a convict under sentence of
imprisonment") was not present, but restated Barclay's criminal
record and again found it to be an aggravating circumstance. App.
33-34. He made a similar finding as to the aggravating circumstance
of § 921.141(5)(b) ("The defendant was previously convicted of
another capital felony or of a felony involving the use or threat
of violence to the person"). Barclay had been convicted of breaking
and entering with intent to commit the felony of grand larceny, but
the trial judge did not know whether it involved the use or threat
of violence. He pointed out that crimes such as this often involve