Petitioner and other men, whose apparent purpose was to
[…] [
Footnote 2/3]
The language of the statute is consistent with this tripartite
analysis. The jury is instructed to
"deliberate and render an advisory sentence to the court, based
upon the following matters:"
"(a) Whether sufficient aggravating circumstances exist as
enumerated in subsection (5);"
"(b) Whether sufficient mitigating circumstances exist as
enumerated in subsection (6), which outweigh the aggravating
circumstances found to exist; and"
"(c) Based on these considerations, whether the defendant should
be sentenced to life imprisonment or death."
Fla.Stat. § 921.141(2) (1977).
Similarly, the trial court must impose life unless he makes
certain findings, though the statute does not require him to impose
death if he does make these findings:
"(a) That sufficient aggravating circumstances exist as
enumerated in subsection (5), and"
"(b) That there are insufficient mitigating circumstances, as
enumerated in subsection (6), to outweigh the aggravating
circumstances."
Fla.Stat. § 921.141(3) (1977).
With regard to the third stage, Florida case law appears to have
evolved over time. An early case suggested that there was no