California imposes a corporate franchise tax geared to income.
[…] avoid double taxation by adopting some version of the "arm's
length" approach. That course, however, would not by any means
guarantee an end to double taxation.
As we have already noted, the "arm's length" approach is
generally based, in the first instance, on a multicorporate
enterprise's own formal accounting. But, despite that initial
reliance, the "arm's length" approach recognizes, as much as the
formula apportionment approach, that closely related corporations
can engage in a transfer of values that is not fully reflected in
their formal ledgers. Thus, for example, 26 U.S.C. § 482
provides:
"In any case of two or more . . . businesses (whether or not
incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and
whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or
indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary [of the Treasury]
may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions,
credits, or allowances between or among such . . . businesses, if
he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation
is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to
reflect the income of any of such . . . businesses. [
Footnote 27] "
Page 463 U. S. 191
And, as one might expect, the United States Internal Revenue
Service has developed elaborate regulations in order to give
content to this general provision. Many other countries have
similar provisions. [
Footnote