California imposes a corporate franchise tax geared to income.
[…] Other
forms of nonbusiness income, such as capital gains on sales of real
property, are allocated on the basis of situs.
See
Cal.Rev. & Tax.Code Ann. §§ 25123-25127 (West 1979).
[
Footnote 2]
See generally Honolulu Oil Corp. v. Franchise Tax
Board, 60 Cal. 2d
417, 386 P.2d 40 (1963);
Superior Oil Corp. v. Franchise
Tax Board, 60 Cal. 2d
406, 386 P.2d 33 (1963).
[
Footnote 3]
See the opinion of the California Court of Appeal in
this case,
117 Cal. App.
3d 988, 990-991, 993-995,
173 Cal. Rptr.
121, 123, 124-126 (1981).
See also Cal.Rev. &
Tax.Code Ann. § 25137 (West 1979) (allowing for separate accounting
or other alternative methods of apportionment when total formula
apportionment would "not fairly represent the extent of the
taxpayer's business activity in this state").
[
Footnote 4]
We note that the Uniform Act does not speak to this question one
way or the other.
[
Footnote 5]
See also Cal.Rev. & Tax.Code Ann. § 25105 (West
1979) (defining "ownership or control"). A necessary corollary of
the California approach, of course, is that intercorporate