An Ohio statute requires an independent candidate for President
[…] (1973).
IV
We began our inquiry by noting that our primary concern is not
the interest of candidate Anderson, but rather, the interests of
the voters who chose to associate together to express their support
for Anderson's candidacy and the views he espoused. Under any
realistic appraisal, the "extent and nature" of the burdens Ohio
has placed on the voters' freedom of choice and freedom of
association, in an election of nationwide importance,
unquestionably outweigh the State's minimal interest in imposing a
March deadline.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 3513.25.7 provides, in pertinent part:
"Each person desiring to become an independent candidate for an
office for which candidates may be nominated at a primary election,
except persons desiring to become independent joint candidates for
the offices of governor and lieutenant governor, shall file no
later than four p.m. of the seventy-fifth day before the day of the
primary election immediately preceding the general election at
which such candidacy is to be voted for by the voters, a statement
of candidacy and nominating petition as provided in section
3513.261 [3513.26.1] of the Revised Code. . . ."
Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 3513.25.7 (Supp.1982). The Code sets the
first Tuesday after the first Monday in June as the date of the
primary election, § 3501.01(E), a date that fell on June 3, 1980.
Thus the filing deadline for independent candidates was March 20,