A Massachusetts statute (§ 16C) vests in the governing bodies of
[…] acting on evidence and guided by standards, on issues with
significant economic and political implications. The challenged
statute thus enmeshes churches in the processes of government, and
creates the danger of "[p]olitical fragmentation and divisiveness
on religious lines,"
Lemon v. Kurtzman, supra, at
403 U. S. 623.
Ordinary human experience and a long line of cases teach that few
entanglements could be more offensive to the spirit of the
Constitution. [
Footnote
11]
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.
So ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 16C defines "church" as
"a church or synagogue building dedicated to divine worship and
in regular use for that purpose, but not a chapel occupying a minor
portion of a building primarily devoted to other uses."
"School" is defined as
"an elementary or secondary school, public or private, giving
not less than the minimum instruction and training required by
[state law] to children of compulsory school age."
Mass.Gen.Laws. Ann., ch. 138, § 16C (1974).
Section 16C originally was enacted in 1954 as an absolute ban on
liquor licenses within 500 feet of a church or school, 1954 Mass.
Acts, ch. 569, § 1. A 1968 amendment modified the absolute