The Education of the Handicapped Act (Act) provides federal
[…] Because many mildly handicapped children will achieve
self-sufficiency without state assistance, while personal
independence for the severely handicapped may be an unreachable
goal, "self-sufficiency" as a substantive standard is at once an
inadequate protection and an overly demanding requirement. We thus
view these references in the legislative history as evidence of
Congress' intention that the services provided handicapped children
be educationally beneficial, whatever the nature or severity of
their handicap.
[
Footnote 24]
Title 20 U.S.C. § 1412(5) requires that participating States
establish
"procedures to assure that, to the maximum extent appropriate,
handicapped children, including children in public or private
institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children
who are not handicapped, and that special classes, separate
schooling, or other removal of handicapped children from the
regular educational environment occurs only when the nature or
severity of the handicap is such that education in regular classes
with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved
satisfactorily."
[
Footnote 25]
We do not hold today that every handicapped child who is
advancing from grade to grade in a regular public school system is
automatically receiving a "free appropriate public education." In
this case, however, we find Amy's academic progress, when