A section (§ 309.515, subd. 1(b)) of Minnesota's charitable
[…] provision of a substantial amount of information, much of which
penetrates deeply into the internal affairs of the registering
organization. The organization must disclose the "[g]eneral
purposes for which contributions . . . will be used," the "[b]oard,
group or individual having final discretion as to the distribution
and use of contributions received," and "[s]uch other information
as the department may . . . require" -- and these are only three of
sixteen enumerated items of information required by the
registration statement. The annual report required by § 309.53 is
even more burdensome and intrusive. It must disclose "[t]otal
receipts and total income from all sources," the cost of
"management," "fund raising," and "public education," and a list of
"[f]unds or properties transferred out of state, with explanation
as to recipient and purpose," to name only a few. Further, a
religious organization that must register under the Act may have
its registration withdrawn at any time if the Department or the
Attorney General concludes that the religious organization is
spending "an unreasonable amount" for management, general, and