These cases present the question whether respondents, who were
[…] requiring the accused to raise the affirmative defense, but leaving
the burden of persuasion upon the prosecution"); Student Symposium:
The Proposed Ohio Criminal Code -- Reform and Regression, 33 Ohio
St.L.J. 351, 420 (1972) (suggesting that legislators intended to
change traditional rule).
[
Footnote 3]
In Ohio, the court's syllabus contains the controlling law.
See Haas v. State, 103 Ohio St. 1, 7-8, 132 N.E. 158,
159-160 (1921).
[
Footnote 4]
Two years after
Robinson, the Ohio Legislature once
again amended Ohio's burden of proof law. The new § 2901.05(A),
effective November 1, 1978, provides:
"Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until
proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof
for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden
of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense,
and the burden of proof, a preponderance of the evidence,
for an affirmative defense, is upon the accused."
Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2901.05(A) (Supp.1980) (emphasis added).