Appellee, a farmer and carpenter, is a member of the Old Order
[…] injunctive relief is to be granted sparingly, and only in
exceptional circumstances. 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) (1976 ed., Supp.
III). The District Court therefore denied injunctive relief, but
noted that, should the Government attempt to collect the remaining
payments, "further Court relief could be requested."
497 F.
Supp. 180, 184 (1980).
[
Footnote 3]
Appellee indicates that his scriptural basis for this belief
was: "But if any provide not . . . for those of his own house, he
hath denied the faith, and is worse than an infidel." (I Timothy
5:8.)
[
Footnote 4]
Title 26 U.S.C. 1402(g) provides, in part:
"(1) Exemption"
"Any individual may file an application . . . for an exemption
from the tax imposed by this chapter if he is a member of a
recognized religious sect or division thereof and is an adherent of
established tenets or teachings of such sect or division by reason
of which he is conscientiously opposed to acceptance of the
benefits of any private or public insurance which makes payments in
the event of death, disability, old-age, or retirement or makes
payments toward the cost of, or provides services for, medical care
(including the benefits of any insurance system established by the
Social Security Act)."
In order to qualify for the exemption, the applicant must waive
his right to all social security benefits and the Secretary of
Health and Human Services must find that the particular religious
group makes sufficient provision for its dependent members.
[
Footnote 5]