The Displaced Persons Act of 1948 (DPA) enabled European
[…] 449 U. S. 274.
Finally, since the term "persecution" does not apply to some of the
tasks performed by concentration camp inmates,
see
n 34,
supra, we
reject the speculation that our decision "may jeopardize the
citizenship of countless survivors of Nazi concentration camps,"
post at
449 U. S. 530
(STEVENS, J., dissenting).
[
Footnote 36]
Title 8 U.S.C. § 1429 provides in pertinent part:
"[N]o person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully
admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance
with all applicable provisions of this chapter."
See also 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a).
[
Footnote 37]
The same requirement is now contained in 8 U.S.C. § 1181(a),
which provides that
"no immigrant shall be admitted into the United States unless at
the time of application for admission he (1) has a valid unexpired
immigrant visa. . . ."
[
Footnote 38]
See H.R.Rep. No. 1086, 87th Cong., 1st Sess., 39 (1961)
(Citizenship is illegally procured if "some statutory requirement
which is a condition precedent to naturalization is absent at the
time the petition [for naturalization is] granted").
[
Footnote 39]