The Displaced Persons Act of 1948 (DPA) enabled European
[…] changes or modifications; their duty is rigidly to enforce the
legislative will in respect of a matter so vital to the public
welfare.
United States v. Ginsberg, 243 U.S. at
243 U. S. 474-75."
See Maney v. United States, 278 U.S. at
278 U. S. 22-23;
Johannessen v. United States, 225 U.S. at 241-242.
In sum, we hold that petitioner's citizenship must be revoked
under 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) because it was illegally procured.
Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.
[
Footnote 40]
So ordered.
THE CHIEF JUSTICE concurs in the judgment.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) provides in pertinent part:
"It shall be the duty of the United States attorneys . . . to
institute proceedings . . . in the judicial district in which the
naturalized citizen may reside at the time of bringing suit, for
the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such
person to citizenship and canceling the certificate of
naturalization on the ground that such order and certificate of
naturalization were illegally procured or were procured by
concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation. . .
."
[
Footnote 2]
Historians estimate that some 800,000 people were murdered at
Treblinka.
See L. Dawidowicz, The War Against the Jews,
1933-1945, p. 149 (1975); R. Hilberg, The Destruction of the
European Jews 572 (1978) .
The District Court described Treblinka in this manner: