The Displaced Persons Act of 1948 (DPA) enabled European
[…] obtained his citizenship illegally or by willful misrepresentation,
it has no discretion to excuse the conduct. Pp.
449 U. S.
516-518.
597 F.2d 946, affirmed.
MARSHALL, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
BRENNAN, STEWART, POWELL, and REHNQUIST, JJ., joined. BURGER, C.J.,
concurred in the judgment. BLACKMUN, J., filed an opinion
concurring in the judgment,
post, p.
449 U. S. 518.
WHITE, J.,
post, p.
449 U. S. 526,
and STEVENS, J.,
post, p.
449 U. S. 530,
filed dissenting opinions
Page 449 U. S. 493
JUSTICE MARSHALL delivered the opinion of the Court.
Section 340(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952,
66 Stat. 260, as amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), requires revocation
of United States citizenship that was "illegally procured or . . .
procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful
misrepresentation." [
Footnote
1] The Government brought this denaturalization action,
alleging that petitioner procured his citizenship illegally or by
willfully misrepresenting a material fact. The District Court
entered judgment for petitioner, but the Court of Appeals reversed