The Displaced Persons Act of 1948 (DPA) enabled European
[…] drafted the statute. It is not the function of the courts to amend
statutes under the guise of "statutory interpretation."
See
Potomac Electric Power Co. v. Director, Office of Workers'
Compensation Programs, ante at
449 U. S. 274.
Finally, since the term "persecution" does not apply to some of the
tasks performed by concentration camp inmates,
see
n 34,
supra, we
reject the speculation that our decision "may jeopardize the
citizenship of countless survivors of Nazi concentration camps,"
post at
449 U. S. 530
(STEVENS, J., dissenting).
[
Footnote 36]
Title 8 U.S.C. § 1429 provides in pertinent part:
"[N]o person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully
admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance
with all applicable provisions of this chapter."
See also 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a).
[
Footnote 37]
The same requirement is now contained in 8 U.S.C. § 1181(a),
which provides that
"no immigrant shall be admitted into the United States unless at
the time of application for admission he (1) has a valid unexpired
immigrant visa. . . ."
[
Footnote 38]