At the commencement of a fourth trial on a murder charge (the
[…] be open to the public. [
Footnote
18] Accordingly, the judgment under review is
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE POWELL took no part in the consideration or decision
of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
A newspaper account published the next day reported the mistrial
and went on to note that
"[a] key piece of evidence in Stevenson's original conviction
was a bloodstained shirt obtained from Stevenson's wife soon after
the killing. The Virginia Supreme Court, however, ruled that the
shirt was entered into evidence improperly."
App. 34a.
[
Footnote 2]
Virginia Code § 19.2-266 (Supp. 1980) provides in part:
"In the trial of all criminal cases, whether the same be felony
or misdemeanor cases, the court may, in its discretion, exclude
from the trial any persons whose presence would impair the conduct
of a fair trial, provided that the right of the accused to a public
trial shall not be violated."
[
Footnote 3]
At oral argument, it was represented to the Court that tapes of
the trial were available to the public as soon as the trial
terminated. Tr. of Oral Arg. 36.
[
Footnote 4]
In our view, the validity of Va.Code § 19.2-266 (Supp. 1980) was