Trials for capital offenses in Texas are conducted in two
[…] these individuals were so irrevocably opposed to capital punishment
as to frustrate the State's legitimate efforts to administer its
constitutionally valid death penalty scheme. Accordingly, the
Constitution disentitles the State to execute a sentence of death
imposed by a jury from which such prospective jurors have been
excluded.
The judgment of the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals is
consequently reversed to the extent that it sustains the imposition
of the death penalty.
So ordered.
THE CHIEF JUSTICE concurs in the judgment.
[
Footnote 1]
Under Tex.Penal Code Ann. §19.03(a)(1) (1974), whoever
"murders a peace officer or fireman who is acting in the lawful
discharge of an official duty and who the person knows is a peace
officer or fireman"
is guilty of a capital felony. Texas also authorizes the death
penalty for four other offenses: murder committed in the course of
kidnaping, burglary, robbery, forcible rape, or arson; murder
committed for remuneration; murder committed while escaping or