Appellees brought a class action in Federal District Court under
[…] injunction requiring state payments for abortions fundable under
the Hyde Amendment should apply to all three Illinois medical
assistance programs,
see n 2,
supra. 596 F.2d at 202-203. Relying on a
statement in the State's brief, the Court of Appeals held that the
challenged Illinois statute was intended to represent the State's
understanding of the congressional purpose reflected in the
original Hyde Amendment.
Id. at 203. The Court of Appeals
thus declined to sever the various funding restrictions in the
Illinois statute.
[
Footnote 7]
Section 2403(a) provides:
"In any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the United
States to which the United States or any agency, officer or
employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of
any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in
question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney
General, and shall permit the United States to intervene for
presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in
the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality.
The United States shall, subject to the applicable provisions of
law, have all the rights of a party and be subject to all
liabilities of a party as to court costs to the extent necessary
for a proper presentation of the facts and law relating to the
question of constitutionality."
[
Footnote 8]
The District Court refused to stay its order, and the Director
of the Illinois Department of Public Aid and the intervening
defendant physicians moved in this Court for a stay pending appeal.
That motion was denied.
442 U. S. 1309
(STEVENS, J., in chambers).